Accident Cessna A185F N7310H, Monday 19 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7310H
MSN: 185003356
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DRYDEN ONT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING HIS AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT, DURING THE FLARE AND ROLL OUT, A STRONG GUST OF WIND CONTRIBUTED TO A LOSS OF CONTROL AND RESULTANT NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING A STRONG GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA139

Location