Accident Piper PA-20 N7735K, Monday 19 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Wager, James
Registration: N7735K
MSN: 20258
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheshalik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT AN OFF AIRPORT SITE (GRAVEL SPIT) THAT HE FREQUENTLY USES. DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SLOWLY NOSE OVER. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS OXIDIZED AND CORRODED. THE PILOT RECOMMENDS THAT A HARD APPLICATON OF THE BRAKES BE PERFORMED PRIOR TO FLIGHT TO HELP ASSESS THE CONDITION OF THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA097