Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2468G, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Center Aviation
Registration: N2468G
MSN: 38-79A0538
Total airframe hrs:1422 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(JSO)
Destination airport:(JSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE TREES, A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED TOTAL POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES TO RETURN TO THE DOWNWIND DEPARTURE RUNWAY FOR A FORCED LANDING (THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 310 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS). THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES AND MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO UPSLOPING GROUND. RECORDS INDICATE THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED, AND HAD FLOWN 3.5 HOURS SINCE THE PREVIOUS FUELING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE FROM THE RUPTURED RIGHT TANK; EIGHT OUNCES OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE INTACT LEFT TANK WHICH WAS SELECTED. CAUSE: A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23144