Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8916H, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying And Maint. Svc
Registration: N8916H
MSN: 1613
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5171 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG ACFT WAS DEPARTING A PVT STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AS IT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 100' AGL, THE PLT STARTED TO REDUCE POWER, THEN THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD & MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED ONLY A MINOR CRACK ON THE #5 CYLINDER, NEAR THE FRONT SPARK PLUG HOLE. NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD POWER LOSS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1992 N8916H Private 0 Thibodaux, LA sub
4 April 2002 N8916H Mid-south General Aviation Agricultural Training 0 Wynne, Arkansas sub

Location