Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8367K, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Henry's Aero Service
Registration: N8367K
MSN: 665B
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brinkley, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD BEEN PERFORMING A SWATH RUN TO A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE A LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE PADDY, BUT FLIPPED INVERTED UPON CONTACT WITH THE WATER. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE SYSTEM. THE FUEL FARM WHERE THE PIC ORGINALLY FUELED HIS ACFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHICH DID NOT PERMIT A SUCCESSFUL LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA134

Location