Accident Cessna A188B N4971Q, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Taylor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4971Q
MSN: 18802705T
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Benton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING, THERE WAS A FAILURE OF THE BOLTS THAT HELD THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY TO THE FUSELAGE. THE TAILWHEEL THEN SWIVELED & THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE BOLTS HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO HEAVY FORCES DURING OPERATIONS ON ROUGH, DIRT, AG OPERATING AREAS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY ATTACHING BOLTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA163

Location