Accident Grumman American AA-5 N6506L, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:00:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6506L
MSN: AA5-0606
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH LED TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE AND A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1989 N6506L Cmh Flyers 0 Columbus, OH w/o