Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N39976, Monday 12 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Frank Bowen
Registration: N39976
MSN: 6635
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longbranch, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS FOR HIS INITIAL FLOATPLANE RATING, THE RECENTLY CERTIFIED PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON WATER, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND TO THE SOUTH AND A WX OBSERVATION FOR THE AREA LISTED THE WINDS FROM THE NORTHEAST.

Probable Cause: THE POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON WATER, DOWNWIND. HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1991 N39976 Paul R. Allard 1 Naches, WA w/o

Location