Accident Piper PA-22 N655A, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Eisenberg, Frank
Registration: N655A
MSN: 22-58
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A DOWNWIND LANDING WITH APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS OF TAILWIND AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AT THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA111