Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9507D, Wednesday 7 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1989
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N9507D
MSN: 22-6422
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldron, MO
Destination airport:Leavenworth, KS (FLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2023 N9507D Private 0 Coquille Bay, OR sub
Fuel starvation

Location