Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6693Q, Tuesday 6 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Young Flyers
Registration: N6693Q
MSN: 212B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4153 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE LANDING STRIP WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH THAT WAS HIDDEN BY TALL GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THREE CRACKS IN THE FLOAT AND WEAR OF THE SHAFT, BUSHINGS, MIXTURE CONTROL FLANGE & FLOAT NEEDLE.

Probable Cause: WEAR AND/OR FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR/FLOAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1990 N6693Q Young Patrick Aaron 0 Mamou, LA sub
5 June 1993 N6693Q Ed & Alex Flying Service, Inc. 0 Kaplan, LA sub

Location