Accident Piper PA-38 N38329, Sunday 4 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Marsh, Terry
Registration: N38329
MSN: 38-79A1124
Total airframe hrs:1337 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(8Y2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT WHILE THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, IT BECAME EVIDENT THE ACFT WOULD LAND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & CONTACTED GRASS ON THE OVERRUN. THE PLT SAID THE GRASS 'DRAGGED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWARD CAUSING THE MAIN GEAR TO CONTACT THE SURFACE.' AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH CAUSED IT TO WEATHERVANE. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT, CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WITH THE LEFT WING, SPUN AROUND & HIT A DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 369 HRS.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE BY THE STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH VEGETATION (GRASS), AND A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA124

Location