Accident Cessna 172N N6013E, Sunday 4 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N6013E
MSN: 17271983
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ABOUT 2 MONTHS & HE MADE 2 TAKEOFFS & LDGS AT HIS HOME ARPT BEFORE DEPARTING FOR CDK. DURING THE 1 HR 20 MIN FLT, THE PLT STATED THE ACFT OPERATED NORMALLY. AT CKD, HE STATED THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP, SO HE LANDED ON RWY 23. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT, SO HE EXECUTED A GO-ARND. ON THE NEXT LDG, A SIMILAR SWERVE OCCURRED, BUT THE PLT DID NOT ARREST THE SWERVE PRIOR TO THE ACFT LEAVING THE RWY & HITTING A TREE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING, WHEELS & BRAKES WERE EXAMINED & NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED. PRELIM REPAIRS WERE MADE TO THE ACFT, & IT WAS FLOWN BACK TO ITS HOME BASE BY ANOTHER PLT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2017 N6013E How Inc 0 Gulf of Mexico offshore Yankeetown, Levy County, FL sub
Ditching

Location