Accident Champion 7GCBC N7545F, Sunday 4 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Robson, Ralph Gordon
Registration: N7545F
MSN: 222-70
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U43)
Destination airport:(U43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, BUT IT BEGAN RUNNING NORMALLY AFTER THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. HOWEVER, AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON UNPREPARED TERRAIN. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT & NO FUEL SPILL WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA132

Location