Accident Dilley P51R N91KD, Saturday 3 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Dilley P51R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91KD
MSN: 87-1001
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR 621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 7,500 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND A LOSS OF POWER RESULTED. DURING A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD, FIRE WAS NOTED COMING FROM THE TOP OF THE ENGINE NACELLE. THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE FIRE BOTTLE AND CUT OFF THE MIXTURE WHICH EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED GEAR-UP IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER. THE FAILURE RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE INTAKE VALVE ALLOWING THE FUEL MIXTURE TO IGNITE IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DET06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DET06

Location