Accident Bell 206L N992PT, Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Taylor Energy Vthe
Registration: N992PT
MSN: 45716
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4487 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS A VARIATION IN ENG PWR AS HE APCHD THE DESTN, AS WELL AS A LOW ROTOR RPM INDCN. HE SAID HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION ONTO A TWY, BUT HE NOTICE SOMEONE IN THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MANEUVERED TO LAND IN A GRASSY AREA, BUT DURING A RUN-ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & ROCKED FORWARD. AS THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM, SEVERING THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE REPORTED VARIATION OF ENG POWER & LOW RPM.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PERSON(S) IN THE INTENDED EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1990 N882BT Industrial Helicopters 1 MI 664 Offshore Plarform, Gulf of Mexico, off Port O'Connor, Texas w/o

Location