Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7450Z, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Banner, Inc.
Registration: N7450Z
MSN: 25-3440
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5739 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scandia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belleville, KS (KRPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD COMPLETED AERIAL APPLICATION AND BECAME LOST WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO HIS BASE OF OPERATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SMALL TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN, AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND SMALL TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA132

Location