Accident Cessna 150 N1115T, Tuesday 30 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jeffery Wagoner
Registration: N1115T
MSN: 150-61803
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A VISUAL DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHICH WENT DOWNHILL FOR ABOUT THE FIRST 1,000 FEET AND UPHILL FOR THE SECOND HALF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF AND THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DROP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CRASH LAND IN TREES WHEN THE AIRSPEED REACHED ABOUT 40 MPH. THE O.A.T. WAS 88 DEGREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2800 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO SELECT A SUITABLE TAKEOFF AREA BASED ON THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA155

Location