Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N236A, Wednesday 9 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flite-line Associates
Registration: N236A
MSN: E-1862
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-550B(5)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tony, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:(JM8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND MODERATE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT DURING HIS PRE-DEPARTURE WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE AFSS. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AFSS REQUESTING UPDATED WEATHER FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AFSS SPECIALIST ADVISED THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED THROUGHOUT THE AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE SPECIALIST'S RADIO CALL. FAA CENTER RADAR SHOWED THE AIRPLANE FLYING ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING AT 10,400 FEET MSL WHEN THE PILOT CALLED THE AFSS. SHORTLY AFTER THE CALL, THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE PERFORM A RIGHTHAND 180 DEGREE TURN AND BEGIN A DESCENT. THE LAST RADAR ALTITUDE WAS 7,800 FEET MSL. THE WRECKAGE TRAIL WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 1/8 MILE LONG HEADING FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. UPPER AIR TEMPERATURES FROM THE GOES SATELLITE WERE ZERO DEGREES CENTIGRADE BETWEEN 10,300 AND 10,600 FEET MSL. THE PILOT'S LAST LOGGED FLIGHT BY REFERENCE TO INSTRUMENTS WAS MARCH 24, 1992.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue flight into known adverse weather and exceeded the design strees limits of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate preflight planning/preparation, clouds, turbulence, icing conditions, and the lack of recent instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA200

Location