Accident Cessna 172N N737WR, Tuesday 30 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Operations Inc.
Registration: N737WR
MSN: 177RG0244
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONTINUING TO TAXI WHEN A VISUAL LOOKOUT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA208

Location