Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8065D, Monday 29 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Lowell T Angle
Registration: N8065D
MSN: 22-5588
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4VO)
Destination airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN ONTO RWY 24, WHEN THE STRONG/GUSTY WIND PUSHED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AS THE RIGHT (DOWNWIND) WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE PAVEMENT, THE LEFT WING LIFTED, THEN THE PROP & RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT WENT OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PLT ESTD THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 30 KTS. THIS WAS HIS 1ST FLT AFTER A WING LIFT MODIFICATION (TO EXTEND THE WING TIPS) HAD BEEN INSTALLED. HE STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN THE SHOP FOR ABOUT 90 DAYS & HE HAD LOST 'THE EDGE' FROM LACK OF (RECENT) FLT TIME. ALSO, HE SAID HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE NEW HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH WIND, GUSTS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S NEW HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA128

Location