Accident Cessna 182R N2739C, Sunday 28 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2739C
MSN: R18200223
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tutwiler, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (F26)
Destination airport:Tutwiler, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OBSERVING A LIMP WINDSOCK, THE PLT LANDED ON THE GRAVEL COVERED AG STRIP. UPON TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE ACFT & BEGAN DRIFTING IT OFF THE RWY. HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BY APPLYING RT BRAKE, RUDDER & ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NO BRAKING ACTION DUE TO THE LOOSE GRAVEL & APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE GEAR STRUCK A DITCH & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN AG PLT STANDING NEARBY, STATED THAT A DUST DEVEL CAUGHT THE ACFT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED NUMEROUS DUST DEVILS IN THE AREA ALL AFTERNOON. AS THE TWO PLTS DROVE AWAY FROM THE CRASH SITE, THEY OBSERVED ANOTHER DUST DEVIL PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL WHILE ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA161

Location