Accident Cessna 172M N9646H, Sunday 28 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:D & H Aero Service
Registration: N9646H
MSN: 17266293
Total airframe hrs:4630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, AR
Destination airport:Gaston, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER A LAKE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT ROCKED THE WINGS SEVERAL TIMES AS IF 'WAVING' TO SOMEONE ON THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT HIT WIRES APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: PILOT ELECTING TO BUZZ PERSONS ON THE LAKE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDING WITH POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA117

Location