Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4734L, Sunday 28 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Clendenning, Gary
Registration: N4734L
MSN: 28-4060
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crandon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:(KYSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND THAT WAS SWIRLING BELOW TREETOP LEVEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING TIP & DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. APRX 23 MI NORTHWEST AT RHINELANDER, WI, THE 1450 CDT WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND AT CRANDON WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL & SUBSEQUENT WINGTIP COLLISION WITH THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND AND TURBULENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA099

Location