Accident Boeing E75N1 N1535M, Saturday 27 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535M
MSN: 75-8520
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE SECOND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON THIS FLT, HE 'ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT DIRECTION OF AIRCRAFT WITH LEFT PEDAL.' HE SAID HE 'TOUCHED LEFT PEDAL, PLANE NOSED OVER AFTER MAKING UNCOMMANDED TURN TO THE LEFT.' NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD. THE 1843 EDT WIND WAS FROM 110 DEG AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1995 N1535M Private 0 Wauchula, FL sub

Location