Accident Cessna 188 N9084R, Thursday 25 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9084R
MSN: 18802105T
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Table Rock, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Liberty, NE (NE57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON ROUGH TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE INTERNAL ENGINE COMPONENTS DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THE REASON FOR THE OIL STARVATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE EXTENT OF THE INTERNAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE INTERNAL ENGINE COMPONENTS DUE TO OIL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA114

Location