Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5082S, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:National Choice Acft Maint,inc
Registration: N5082S
MSN: 14095
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CHECK THE AVIONICS IN THE ACFT. THE START, TAXI & RUN-UP WERE NORMAL. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OR SHEAR AT ABOUT 40' AGL. AT THAT TIME, THE STALL WARNING WAS ACTIVATED & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST WITH DAMAGE TO BOTH WING TIPS, THE PROP & THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT NOTED THAT THERE WAS A ROW OF TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE HAD BEEN DENIED A MED CERT ON 1/18/89.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACFT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA151