Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8699H, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8699H
MSN: 1476
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LANDED ON THE AIRSTRIP 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD FOUND NOTHING ABNORMAL ABOUT THE RUNWAY CONDITION. AFTER LOADING 1,300 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS, HE STARTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE WEST END. APPROXIMATELY 400FEET LATER, THE MAIN GEAR WHEELS BOGGED IN THE MUD, THE NOSE VEERED SLIGHTLY LEFT, THE AIRPLANE TIPPED UP ON ITS NOSE AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PERFORM ADEQUATE PRELIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BEFORE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF BY FAILING TO ASSURE THE RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD04

Location