Accident North American Navion A N8805H, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8805H
MSN: 4-805
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Creek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Creek, NY
Destination airport:Biddeford, ME (B19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT WAS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD TAXIED BACK & FORTH MULTIPLE TIMES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAID THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION FOR THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA140

Location