Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N2278P, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Edward Tadlock
Registration: N2278P
MSN: 333
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACFT VEERED OFF RUNWAY, RECROSSED RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED THE LANDING IN SUCH WINDY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE WIND COMPENSATION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY GROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA090

Location