Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules , Monday 18 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wadi Seidna Air Base -   Sudan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wadi Seidna Air Base (HSWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A number of social media accounts supporting the Sudanese Rapid Support Forces (RSF) circulated a video clip showing what was said to be an RSF operation during which a C-130 Hercules transport aircraft belonging to the Sudanese Air Force (SAF) was struck by a projectile.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DailySudanPost/status/1770071917577294101

Location

Media: