Accident Weatherly 201B N1271W, Saturday 20 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:S&h Aerial Spraying
Registration: N1271W
MSN: 626
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATIONS WHEN IT STRUCK POWERLINES AT THE END OF THE APPLICATION RUN. THE VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER WAS TORN OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE PAID MORE ATTENTION TO THE KNOWN HAZARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM A KNOWN OBSTACLE DURING AGRICULTURAL SPRAY FLIGHT OPERATIONS,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DQG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DQG03

Location