Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N43797, Tuesday 16 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Orthopaedics Associates, Inc.
Registration: N43797
MSN: 32R-7780526
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS CRUISING IN VFR CONDS WHEN RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WITH CENTER. THE PLT DESCENDED & RETURNED TO GNV. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO FULLY EXTEND & LOCK THE GEAR USING NORMAL & EMERG MEANS DUE TO A LOSS OF ELECT POWER. AN APRCH WAS FLOWN FOR THE RWY WITH THE MAIN GEAR DOWN & THE NOSE GEAR IN AN UNDETERMINED POSITION. THE PLT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APRCH, HE SAW THAT HE WAS GOING TO BE SHORT OF THE RWY & ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE ON THE OVERRUN SECTION OF THE RWY WHICH DROVE THE MAIN GEAR INTO THE SPAR CAUSING A PARTIAL COLLAPSE OF THE GEAR & MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE ALTERNATOR WAS LATER EXAMINED BY MAINT PERSNL WHO REPORTED THE BRUSHES WERE COMPLETELY BURNED OUT. TWO WITNESSES, BOTH OF WHOM ARE CFIS, STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THEY HEARD TWO POWER APPLICATIONS BEFORE IMPACT BUT THE ACFT HAD DEVELOPED A NOSE HI ATTITUDE & HI SINK RATE WHICH WAS NOT ARRESTED PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GRND. FAA PERSONL LATER TEST RAN THE ENG WHICH CHECKED OUT OK.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INABILITY TO PROPERLY FLARE DUE TO A HIGH SINK RATE AS A RESULT OF INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING SHORT OF AND OFF OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA148