Accident Champion 7GCB N8978R, Monday 15 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1989
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8978R
MSN: 7GCB
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copalis Beach, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA
Destination airport:Copalis Beach, WA (S16
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON SOFT SAND ON A CLOSED BEACH AIRSTRIP, RESULTING IN AN OVERSTRESS FRACTURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED BY IMPACT WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ABRUPT SWERVE AFTER THE LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SAND BAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA089

Location