Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N82702, Sunday 14 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Minnesota Flight Fac.
Registration: N82702
MSN: 28R-8118003
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojibwa, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WET/UPWARD SLOPING CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP, UNFAVORABLE WIND, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TALL TREES/OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY), AND HIGH VEGETATION (BRUSH & SMALL TREES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA091