Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629Y, Sunday 14 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Growers Air Service
Registration: N3629Y
MSN: 754B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Davis, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING AT A FIELD STRIP TO LOAD THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE HIS BRAKES DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2024 N3629Y Bitcom Inc opb Avag Inc 1 Richvale Airport (07CL), Richvale, CA w/o

Location