Accident Luscombe 8A N2943K, Saturday 13 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2943K
MSN: 5670
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE AIRCRAFT UP AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FERRYING IT TO CALIFORNIA.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE WIND GUSTS ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA084

Location