Accident Cessna 140 N77201, Friday 12 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77201
MSN: 11663
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:New Douglas, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA089