Accident Cessna 175A N7002E, Thursday 11 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7002E
MSN: 56502
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE WIND LIFTED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE GROUND, TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND, AND LIFTED THE TAIL HIGH ENOUGH TO FLIP THE AIRPLANE FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS HE RECEIVED WERE GREATER THAN THE TOWER REPORTED. THE PILOT DID NOT SAY WHAT HEADING HE WAS ON WHEN THE INITIAL PROBLEM STARTED. TOWER REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WIND INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA196

Location