Accident Enstrom F-28C N88RA, Tuesday 9 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Fair, Fred
Registration: N88RA
MSN: 344
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Regina, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A TEST FLT FOLLOWING REPAIRS TO THE TAIL ROTOR DUE TO AN EARLIER ACCIDENT THE PLT STRUCK THE TAIL ROTOR ON THE GROUND WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM FORWARD FLT TO A HOVER. THE GROUND CONTACT CAUSED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT TO FAIL AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN THE ENSUING CRASH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 10,400 FT. THE ENSTROM F-28C OPERATORS HANDBOOK NOTES THAT THE GROUND EFFECT HOVER CEILING IS 8,800 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DISREGARD OF THE HELICOPTERS PERFORMANCE DATA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1990 N88RA private 1 Mesquite, TX w/o

Location