Accident Beechcraft A36 N7238A, Tuesday 9 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Woodland Aviation
Registration: N7238A
MSN: E-2254
Total airframe hrs:738 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Redding, CA (085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO ALT, THE ENG SUDDENLY MADE A LOUD GRINDING SOUND & BEGAN TO VIBRATE. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED FURROWS IN THE TERRAIN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INSPN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #4 PISTON HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA146

Location