Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24508, Thursday 4 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Donald Gamewell
Registration: N24508
MSN: 79A1127
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacey, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND THE LEFT GEAR ENTERED AN AREA OF TALL GRASS RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA079

Location