Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N47895, Thursday 4 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Wilburs Incorporated
Registration: N47895
MSN: 34-7870012
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7405 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO ITS NOSE. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE UPPER TRUNION BOLT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE UPPER TRUNION BOLT WHICH NORMALLY HOLDS THE UPPER PORTION OF THE OVER CENTER DOWN LINK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89IA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1983 N47895 Joseph Wilbur 0 Palmer, AK min

Location