Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8827W, Sunday 23 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Richard Godwin
Registration: N8827W
MSN: 28-10375
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. HE DID STATE AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A SOFT FIELD. THREE OF THE FOUR FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY OR NEAR THE UNUSEABLE FUEL QUANTITY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK FOR AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE TAKOEFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA170

Location