Accident Cessna 177 N2969X, Friday 21 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1989
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2969X
MSN: 1770369
Total airframe hrs:1677 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 02. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT NOTED THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING SLOWLY, AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FPM WHEN HE RETRACTED THE 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND FROM 150 FEET AND CAME TO REST IN A RICE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO GRADUALLY RAISE THE FLAPS DURING THE GO-AROUND AND MAINTAIN ADEQAUTE AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA098

Location