Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N527Y, Tuesday 18 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N527Y
MSN: 164
Total airframe hrs:4982 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kindred, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(1ND3)
Destination airport:Leonard, ND (90Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE LOST CONTROL ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. HE SAID THE RT WING LIFTED AND HE APPLIED RT AILERON BUT NOTHING HAPPENED. HE APPLIED RT RUDDER AND THE LT BOOM STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT VEERED LT AND DEPARTED THE RWY, STRIKING THE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1984 N527Y Agri-air,inc. 0 Fairmont, MD sub
6 March 1997 N527Y Green's Ag Sprayers 0 Newkirk, OK sub

Location