Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88 N4510H, Sunday 16 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4510H
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Temple, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS TOOK OFF ON A CHECK FLT IN A 10 TO 12 MPH WIND WITH GUSTS TO 15 MPH. A WX FORECAST INDICATED THERE WOULD BE HIGHER WINDS AS THE MORNING PROGRESSED. DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A NORMAL APCH ANGLE. HE OVER VENTED, THEN OVER BURNED TO COMPENSATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GONDOLA COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE PIC WAS EJECTED. BOTH OF THE PILOT LIGHTS FOR THE BURNER WENT OUT. THE CHECK PILOT REMAINED IN THE GONDOLA AS IT ROSE TO 300 FEET. SUBSEQUENTLY THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN IN A THERMAL DESCENT OF 1200 TO 1400 FT/MIN. THE PIC RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES & THE CHECK PLT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CHECK PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH WIND & TREE(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89FA081

Location