Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N114CM, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:J.B. McKee
Registration: N114CM
MSN: LJ-709
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (IXD)
Destination airport:(JAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED OLATHE, KS, EN ROUTE TO JACKSON, WY. THE PLT RADIOED THE DENVER EFAS AND REPORTED HIS POSITION AS 56 MILES NORTHWEST OF CASPER, WY. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH N114CM. THE PLT'S WIFE STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE PLT HAD A HABIT OF TAKING A 'CAT NAP' WHEN HE FLEW.
reg canx 17.01.95

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33821

USCAR & AL 340