Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8468H, Saturday 15 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Carlin Investiment Co.
Registration: N8468H
MSN: 34-8233038
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-K8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W.mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:W.mifflin, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH THE NOSE GEAR AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND NOSE SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LEVEL OFF OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT GEAR COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1996 N8468H John Lincoln West 2 West Milton, OH w/o

Location