Accident Cessna 152 N4602L, Sunday 9 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training
Registration: N4602L
MSN: 15284191
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A DRY LAKE BED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED WITH NO MECHANICAL OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS ALSO STARTED AND WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. SURFACE TEMP WAS REPORTED AS 77 DEGS AND DEWPOINT WAS 53 DEGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1985 N4602L Private 0 Lower Lake, CA sub

Location